You are not logged in. Please log in to get the full benefit of SpongePedia.
For further questions go to SpongePedia:Contents !
Sandy Cheeks/Appearances (Seasons 9-13)
m (Text replace - "n't" to "n’t") |
(→Season 9) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
''Italic means Sandy appears in a feature-length movie, a book, a video game, or a musical. It is also used for the titles of television shows that she appears in.'' | ''Italic means Sandy appears in a feature-length movie, a book, a video game, or a musical. It is also used for the titles of television shows that she appears in.'' | ||
| − | Episodes where Sandy cameos, appears in a deleted scene, appears as an entirely different character not related to her (e.g. the [[Pirate Queen]] in [[Pull Up a Barrel (Episode)|Pull Up a Barrel]]) or appears in a time card or title card, as well as episodes where only her voice is heard, count as episode appearances. However, episodes where she is an entirely different character that is nonetheless related to her (e.g. [[Sandroid]] in "Welcome to Binary Bottom") do ''not'' count. Exceptions to this rule are if both Sandy herself and an entirely different character | + | Episodes where Sandy cameos, appears in a deleted scene, appears as an entirely different character not related to her (e.g. the [[Pirate Queen]] in [[Pull Up a Barrel (Episode)|Pull Up a Barrel]]) or appears in a time card or title card, as well as episodes where only her voice is heard, count as episode appearances. However, episodes where she is an entirely different character that is nonetheless related to her (e.g. [[Sandroid]] in "Welcome to Binary Bottom") do ''not'' count. Exceptions to this rule are if both Sandy herself and an entirely different character that’s nonetheless related to her appear in the same episode or episodes that parody fairy tales, whereupon the characters essentially "play" otherwise entirely different characters (e.g. [[Snow Yellow and the Seven Jellies (Episode)|Snow Yellow and the Seven Jellies]]). |
All episodes are listed by production order. | All episodes are listed by production order. | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''179'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''179'''</center> | ||
|align="center"|[[Image:Titlecard Squirrel Record.jpg|155px]] | |align="center"|[[Image:Titlecard Squirrel Record.jpg|155px]] | ||
| − | |[[Squirrel Record (Episode)|Squirrel Record]] | + | |'''[[Squirrel Record (Episode)|Squirrel Record]]''' |
|July 21, 2012 | |July 21, 2012 | ||
|Luke Brookshier<br/>Marc Ceccarelli<br/>Derek Iversen | |Luke Brookshier<br/>Marc Ceccarelli<br/>Derek Iversen | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|January 1, 2013 | |January 1, 2013 | ||
|Casey Alexander<br/>Zeus Cervas<br/>Blake Lemons<br/>Derek Iversen | |Casey Alexander<br/>Zeus Cervas<br/>Blake Lemons<br/>Derek Iversen | ||
| − | |After | + | |After Squidward’s groceries are stolen, he learns karate from Sandy and SpongeBob to protect him. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:Squid Defense sc.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:Squid Defense sc.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''189'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''189'''</center> | ||
| − | |align="center"|[[File:SpongeBob | + | |align="center"|[[File:SpongeBob You’re Fired.jpg|155px]] |
| − | |[[SpongeBob | + | |[[SpongeBob You’re Fired (Episode)|SpongeBob You’re Fired]] |
|November 11, 2013 | |November 11, 2013 | ||
|Marc Ceccarelli<br/>Luke Brookshier<br/>Mr. Lawrence | |Marc Ceccarelli<br/>Luke Brookshier<br/>Mr. Lawrence | ||
|To save money, Mr. Krabs fires SpongeBob. When he can’t handle unemployment, SpongeBob decides to get back to work - no matter what or where. | |To save money, Mr. Krabs fires SpongeBob. When he can’t handle unemployment, SpongeBob decides to get back to work - no matter what or where. | ||
| − | |align="center"|<center>'''[[File:SpongeBob | + | |align="center"|<center>'''[[File:SpongeBob You’re Fired Image 2.jpg|155px]]'''</center> |
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''190'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''190'''</center> | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|May 2, 2016 | |May 2, 2016 | ||
|Kyle McCulloch<br/>Jack Pendarvis | |Kyle McCulloch<br/>Jack Pendarvis | ||
| − | |Sandy studies SpongeBob and | + | |Sandy studies SpongeBob and Patrick’s behavior, but her experiment goes horribly awry. |
|align="center"|<center>[[File:thefishbowlimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[File:thefishbowlimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|-bgcolor="White" | |-bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|-bgcolor="White" | |-bgcolor="White" | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''201'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''201'''</center> | ||
| − | |align="center"|<center>[[File: | + | |align="center"|<center>[[File:Sandy’s Nutmare.png|155px]]</center> |
| − | |'''[[ | + | |'''[[Sandy’s Nutmare (Episode)|Sandy’s Nutmare]]''' |
|July 12, 2016 | |July 12, 2016 | ||
|Andrew Goodman | |Andrew Goodman | ||
|Sandy creates a popular food item from acorns, but her greed takes a toll on her tree. | |Sandy creates a popular food item from acorns, but her greed takes a toll on her tree. | ||
| − | |align="center"|<center>[[File: | + | |align="center"|<center>[[File:Sandy’s Nutmare Image.jpeg|155px]]</center> |
|-bgcolor="White" | |-bgcolor="White" | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''202'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''202'''</center> | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|November 8, 2017 | |November 8, 2017 | ||
|Ben Gruber | |Ben Gruber | ||
| − | | | + | |SpongeBob’s new friend is a giant, fluffy hamster, but no one else is able to see him. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:Cuddleehugsimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:Cuddleehugsimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
|February 12, 2018 | |February 12, 2018 | ||
|Luke Brookshier | |Luke Brookshier | ||
| − | |Gary has a pet translation collar, and | + | |Gary has a pet translation collar, and he’s talking up a storm. Everyone loves it, except for Squidward. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:Chatterboxgaryimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:Chatterboxgaryimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|September 26, 2018 | |September 26, 2018 | ||
|Luke Brookshier | |Luke Brookshier | ||
| − | |Plankton hasn’t tried to steal the secret formula in a while... and | + | |Plankton hasn’t tried to steal the secret formula in a while... and that’s making Mr. Krabs nervous! |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:Planktonparanoiabetterimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:Planktonparanoiabetterimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
|November 18, 2018 | |November 18, 2018 | ||
|Kaz<br/>Zeus Cervas | |Kaz<br/>Zeus Cervas | ||
| − | |SpongeBob and Patrick have their peaceful day of jellyfishing disturbed by | + | |SpongeBob and Patrick have their peaceful day of jellyfishing disturbed by Sandy’s competitive nature. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:Squirreljellyimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:Squirreljellyimage.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''249'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''249'''</center> | ||
|align="center"|<center>[[File:249a.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[File:249a.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
| − | |'''[[ | + | |'''[[Sandy’s Nutty Nieces (Episode)|Sandy’s Nutty Nieces]]''' |
|June 29, 2019 | |June 29, 2019 | ||
|Luke Brookshier | |Luke Brookshier | ||
| − | |SpongeBob gets in over his head when he volunteers to babysit | + | |SpongeBob gets in over his head when he volunteers to babysit Sandy’s three nieces. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:249a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:249a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
|align="center"|<center>'''254<br/>+<br/>255'''</center> | |align="center"|<center>'''254<br/>+<br/>255'''</center> | ||
|align="center"|<center>[[File:254+255.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[File:254+255.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
| − | |'''[[ | + | |'''[[SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout (Episode)|SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout]]''' |
|July 12, 2019 | |July 12, 2019 | ||
|Kaz<br/>Mr. Lawrence | |Kaz<br/>Mr. Lawrence | ||
| Line 335: | Line 335: | ||
|align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''256'''</center> | |align="center" rowspan="1"|<center>'''256'''</center> | ||
|align="center"|<center>[[File:256b.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[File:256b.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[SpongeBob’s Bad Habit (Episode)|SpongeBob’s Bad Habit]] |
|September 21, 2019 | |September 21, 2019 | ||
|Luke Brookshier | |Luke Brookshier | ||
| Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
|May 20, 2022 | |May 20, 2022 | ||
|Andrew Goodman | |Andrew Goodman | ||
| − | |Frustrated that | + | |Frustrated that he’s seen as cute instead of evil, Plankton builds a robot to punish anyone who says "aww!". |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:276a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:276a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 394: | Line 394: | ||
|June 20, 2023 | |June 20, 2023 | ||
|Danny Giovannini | |Danny Giovannini | ||
| − | | | + | |Sandy’s homemade snack becomes a big hit at the Krusty Krab. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:286a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:286a Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 417: | Line 417: | ||
|October 30, 2023 | |October 30, 2023 | ||
|Luke Brookshier | |Luke Brookshier | ||
| − | |After cooking his kazillionth Krabby Patty, SpongeBob believes | + | |After cooking his kazillionth Krabby Patty, SpongeBob believes he’s developed an allergy to them. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:292b Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:292b Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|- bgcolor="White" | |- bgcolor="White" | ||
| Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
|November 1, 2023 | |November 1, 2023 | ||
|Mr. Lawrence | |Mr. Lawrence | ||
| − | |Sandy spends the day solving | + | |Sandy spends the day solving everyone’s issues, only to return home to her own monster of a problem. |
|align="center"|<center>[[Image:293b Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | |align="center"|<center>[[Image:293b Image.jpg|155px]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:42, 24 September 2025
This is a list of appearances of the character Sandy Cheeks in seasons 9-13 of SpongeBob SquarePants. In total, Sandy has appeared in over hundreds of SpongeBob-related products. On the main series, she has appeared in some form in a grand total of 147 (not counting Welcome to Binary Bottom) episodes so far.
Bold means Sandy was the main character of and/or played a major role in that episode.
Italic means Sandy appears in a feature-length movie, a book, a video game, or a musical. It is also used for the titles of television shows that she appears in.
Episodes where Sandy cameos, appears in a deleted scene, appears as an entirely different character not related to her (e.g. the Pirate Queen in Pull Up a Barrel) or appears in a time card or title card, as well as episodes where only her voice is heard, count as episode appearances. However, episodes where she is an entirely different character that is nonetheless related to her (e.g. Sandroid in "Welcome to Binary Bottom") do not count. Exceptions to this rule are if both Sandy herself and an entirely different character that’s nonetheless related to her appear in the same episode or episodes that parody fairy tales, whereupon the characters essentially "play" otherwise entirely different characters (e.g. Snow Yellow and the Seven Jellies).
All episodes are listed by production order.
Contents |
[edit] Season 9
Appearances in this season: 14 (The Sewers of Bikini Bottom does not count as she is only mentioned in that episode)
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Written by | Description | Screenshot |
| Squirrel Record | July 21, 2012 | Luke Brookshier Marc Ceccarelli Derek Iversen |
Sandy is determined to break a record number of world records, in record time, so SpongeBob joins her for an action-packed day of dangerous record breaking! | |||
| Squid Defense | January 1, 2013 | Casey Alexander Zeus Cervas Blake Lemons Derek Iversen |
After Squidward’s groceries are stolen, he learns karate from Sandy and SpongeBob to protect him. | |||
| It Came from Goo Lagoon | February 17, 2014 | Marc Ceccarelli Luke Brookshier Derek Iversen Mr. Lawrence |
Slime bubbles appear over Goo Lagoon, but Plankton wants to use them for his plans. | |||
| Kenny the Cat | March 29, 2014 | Casey Alexander Zeus Cervas Blake Lemons Mr. Lawrence |
Bikini Bottom gets a new superhero: Kenny the Cat! | |||
| SpongeBob You’re Fired | November 11, 2013 | Marc Ceccarelli Luke Brookshier Mr. Lawrence |
To save money, Mr. Krabs fires SpongeBob. When he can’t handle unemployment, SpongeBob decides to get back to work - no matter what or where. | |||
| Lost in Bikini Bottom | July 16, 2015 | Jack Pendarvis | SpongeBob gets lost while trying to take a shortcut to the Krusty Krab. | |||
| Pull Up a Barrel | September 18, 2015 | Jack Pendarvis | Mr. Krabs tells SpongeBob tales from his old navy days. | |||
| Patrick! The Game | November 11, 2015 | Kyle McCulloch | Patrick invents a new board game and invites SpongeBob, Sandy, and Squidward to play it. | |||
| SpongeBob LongPants | February 15, 2016 | Kaz | When SpongeBob buys a new pair of pants, they change his life in many ways. | |||
| The Fish Bowl | May 2, 2016 | Kyle McCulloch Jack Pendarvis |
Sandy studies SpongeBob and Patrick’s behavior, but her experiment goes horribly awry. | |||
| Two Thumbs Down | March 12, 2016 | Kyle McCulloch | SpongeBob loses the uses of his thumbs. | |||
| Sandy’s Nutmare | July 12, 2016 | Andrew Goodman | Sandy creates a popular food item from acorns, but her greed takes a toll on her tree. | |||
| Snail Mail | October 22, 2016 | Clare O'Kane | SpongeBob lies to his pen-pal and continues the foul play when he visits. | |||
| Salsa Imbecilicus | Kaz | July 15, 2016 | Sandy must save the day when a freak accident causes everyone in town to become as stupid as Patrick. |
[edit] Season 10
Appearances in this season: 4
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Written by | Description | Screenshot |
| Whirly Brains | October 15, 2016 | Mr. Lawrence | SpongeBob and Patrick get hooked on the latest fad - flying your own brain like a tiny drone. | |||
| Mimic Madness | February 25, 2017 | Mr. Lawrence | SpongeBob learns that "imitation is the sincerest form of flattery" — too bad no one told him how to stop! | |||
| Sportz? | July 16, 2017 | Andrew Goodman | Squidward invents a new sport to get back at SpongeBob and Patrick for annoying him. | |||
| Feral Friends | October 7, 2017 | Mr. Lawrence | A weird moon turns everyone in the city into wild animals, and Sandy is the only one who can save them. |
[edit] Season 11
Appearances in this season: 15
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Written by | Description | Screenshot |
| The Legend of Boo-Kini Bottom | October 13, 2017 | Mr. Lawrence | The Flying Dutchman wants to make sure SpongeBob is scared on Halloween. | |||
| No Pictures Please | November 6, 2017 | Patrick leads an enthusiastic stranger on a tour of his favorite places in Bikini Bottom. | ||||
| Krabby Patty Creature Feature | October 21, 2017 | Chris Allison Ryan Kramer Kaz |
A new secret Krabby Patty formula has disastrous results for Bikini Bottom, and only SpongeBob can save the day. | |||
| Cuddle E. Hugs | November 8, 2017 | Ben Gruber | SpongeBob’s new friend is a giant, fluffy hamster, but no one else is able to see him. | |||
| Pat the Horse | December 2, 2017 | Kaz | Patrick wants to be a horse. | |||
| Chatterbox Gary | February 12, 2018 | Luke Brookshier | Gary has a pet translation collar, and he’s talking up a storm. Everyone loves it, except for Squidward. | |||
| Doodle Dimension | March 9, 2018 | Luke Brookshier | SpongeBob and Patrick become stuck in an alternate dimension where anything they draw comes to life. | |||
| High Sea Diving | April 6, 2018 | Kaz | SpongeBob wants to be the first sponge that dives to the surface of the ocean. | |||
| Shopping List | September 24, 2018 | Zeus Cervas | SpongeBob and Sandy have to collect Krabby Patty ingredients, but Plankton follows their every step. | |||
| Plankton Paranoia | September 26, 2018 | Luke Brookshier | Plankton hasn’t tried to steal the secret formula in a while... and that’s making Mr. Krabs nervous! | |||
| Surf N' Turf | November 11, 2018 | Kaz | Sandy struggles to build a ship-in-a-bottle before a big contest, so SpongeBob calls in a little extra help. | |||
| Goons on the Moon | November 25, 2018 | Sandy takes her Science Scout troop on a trip to the moon. In space, no one can hear you NYAH-NYAH-NYAH-NYAH. | ||||
| Appointment TV | October 28, 2018 | Andrew Goodman | The long-lost episode of Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy is finally showing on TV, but SpongeBob may not make it home in time to watch it. | |||
| Girls' Night Out' | November 4, 2018 | Mr. Lawrence | Sandy invites Karen and Mrs. Puff out for a night on the town, so the ladies decide to blow off some steam. | |||
| Squirrel Jelly | November 18, 2018 | Kaz Zeus Cervas |
SpongeBob and Patrick have their peaceful day of jellyfishing disturbed by Sandy’s competitive nature. |
[edit] Season 12
Appearances in this season: 7
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Written by | Description | Screenshot |
| Gary & Spot | July 27, 2019 | Andrew Goodman | Sandy narrates the nightly adventures of Gary and his secret pal, Spot. | |||
| One Trick Sponge | April 11, 2020 | Mr. Lawrence | SpongeBob learns a new trick, but can’t find an audience to show it to. | |||
| Sandy’s Nutty Nieces | June 29, 2019 | Luke Brookshier | SpongeBob gets in over his head when he volunteers to babysit Sandy’s three nieces. | |||
+ 255 |
SpongeBob’s Big Birthday Blowout | July 12, 2019 | Kaz Mr. Lawrence |
SpongeBob and Patrick tour the surface world, while the rest of Bikini Bottom prepare a surprise party for SpongeBob! | ||
| SpongeBob’s Bad Habit | September 21, 2019 | Luke Brookshier | SpongeBob can’t stop biting his nails, but he also can’t figure out why! | |||
| Hiccup Plague | April 22, 2022 | Luke Brookshier | No one in Bikini Bottom is safe from a case of contagious hiccups. | |||
| A Cabin in the Kelp | October 12, 2019 | Kaz | The Gal Pals take Pearl to a cabin in the woods for a weekend of silly pranks. |
[edit] Season 13
Appearances in this season: 8
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Written by | Description | Screenshot |
| There Will Be Grease | April 29, 2022 | Andrew Goodman | Mr. Krabs and Plankton must work together after discovering a well of miracle-grease under their restaurants. | |||
| Say Awww! | May 20, 2022 | Andrew Goodman | Frustrated that he’s seen as cute instead of evil, Plankton builds a robot to punish anyone who says "aww!". | |||
| Arbor Day Disarray | June 27, 2023 | Luke Brookshier | Sandy gives her friends special saltwater trees, but they need more attention than she expected. | |||
| Hot Crossed Nuts | June 20, 2023 | Danny Giovannini | Sandy’s homemade snack becomes a big hit at the Krusty Krab. | |||
| My Friend Patty | July 18, 2023 | Danny Giovannini | SpongeBob befriends a sentient Krabby Patty whose only wish is to be eaten. | |||
| FUN-Believable | July 19, 2023 | Mr. Lawrence | Rube hosts an episode of "FUN-Believable! With Rube" where he explores little known oddities and attractions around Bikini Bottom. | |||
| Allergy Attack! | October 30, 2023 | Luke Brookshier | After cooking his kazillionth Krabby Patty, SpongeBob believes he’s developed an allergy to them. | |||
| Sandy, Help Us! | November 1, 2023 | Mr. Lawrence | Sandy spends the day solving everyone’s issues, only to return home to her own monster of a problem. |
| Sandy Cheeks/Appearances |
| Shows: Main Series - Seasons 1-8 ● Main Series - Seasons 9-13 ● Main Series - Season 14-Present ● Kamp Koral ● The Patrick Star Show Movies: Feature-Length Movies |