You are not logged in. Please log in to get the full benefit of SpongePedia.
For further questions go to SpongePedia:Contents !
Absorbing Favorites (VHS)
From SpongePedia, the First SpongeBob Wiki.
(Difference between revisions)
m (Text replace - "'s" to "’s") |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | {{Video|Absorbing Favorites|No-titlecard-available.gif|Episodes from Seasons 1 and 2|English|General|September 20, 2005|[[Fear of a Krabby Patty (VHS)|Fear of a Krabby Patty]]|[[ | + | {{Video|Absorbing Favorites|No-titlecard-available.gif|Episodes from Seasons 1 and 2|English|General|September 20, 2005|[[Fear of a Krabby Patty (VHS)|Fear of a Krabby Patty]]|[[Where’s Gary? (VHS)|Where’s Gary?]]}} |
'''''Absorbing Favorites''''' is a ''[[SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Show)|SpongeBob]]'' VHS containing 5 episodes from seasons 1 and 2. It was released on September 20, 2005 along with its [[Absorbing Favorites (DVD)|DVD equivalent]]. | '''''Absorbing Favorites''''' is a ''[[SpongeBob SquarePants (TV Show)|SpongeBob]]'' VHS containing 5 episodes from seasons 1 and 2. It was released on September 20, 2005 along with its [[Absorbing Favorites (DVD)|DVD equivalent]]. | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|[[Ripped Pants (Episode)|Ripped Pants]]<br> | |[[Ripped Pants (Episode)|Ripped Pants]]<br> | ||
|July 17, 1999 | |July 17, 1999 | ||
| − | |SpongeBob unwittingly rips his pants. At first, | + | |SpongeBob unwittingly rips his pants. At first, it’s fun, but as time goes on, he goes over the top and is the beach’s biggest loser because he loses his friend Sandy. |
|<center>[[Image: Sandy lacht.jpg|120px]]</center> | |<center>[[Image: Sandy lacht.jpg|120px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|[[Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy (Episode)|Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy]] <br> | |[[Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy (Episode)|Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy]] <br> | ||
|August 21, 1999 | |August 21, 1999 | ||
| − | |[[Mermaid Man]] and [[Barnacle Boy]] are SpongeBob and | + | |[[Mermaid Man]] and [[Barnacle Boy]] are SpongeBob and Patrick’s favorite heroes. As SpongeBob hears that they are retired, he and Patrick want them to re-become super heroes and they try a lot of things for that. |
|<center>[[Image:BBB.jpg|120px]]</center> | |<center>[[Image:BBB.jpg|120px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|[[Karate Choppers (Episode)|Karate Choppers]]<br> | |[[Karate Choppers (Episode)|Karate Choppers]]<br> | ||
|December 31, 1999 | |December 31, 1999 | ||
| − | |SpongeBob and | + | |SpongeBob and Sandy’s [[Karate]] causes chaos at the Krusty Krab. Mr. Krabs orders SpongeBob to stop, but he and Sandy just can’t stop fighting and SpongeBob gets fired! |
|<center>[[Image:Angriff.jpg|120px]]</center> | |<center>[[Image:Angriff.jpg|120px]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|[[Jellyfish Hunter (Episode)|Jellyfish Hunter]]<br> | |[[Jellyfish Hunter (Episode)|Jellyfish Hunter]]<br> | ||
|September 28, 2001 | |September 28, 2001 | ||
| − | |After seeing the reaction to | + | |After seeing the reaction to SpongeBob’s Jelly Patty, Mr. Krabs sends him to Jellyfish Fields to collect more jelly. |
|<center>[[Image:Namenloser.JPG|120px]]</center> | |<center>[[Image:Namenloser.JPG|120px]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
| − | *All five episodes were also featured on this | + | *All five episodes were also featured on this video’s DVD equivalent. |
*This is the final VHS to include episodes from more than one season; the next two VHSes, which would prove to be the final ''SpongeBob'' releases on that format, only contain season 4 episodes. | *This is the final VHS to include episodes from more than one season; the next two VHSes, which would prove to be the final ''SpongeBob'' releases on that format, only contain season 4 episodes. | ||
**This is also the final VHS to contain episodes from seasons 1 and/or 2. | **This is also the final VHS to contain episodes from seasons 1 and/or 2. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:12, 27 May 2025
| Absorbing Favorites | |
|---|---|
© Paramount Global | |
| Content: | Episodes from Seasons 1 and 2 |
| Language: | English |
| Rating: | General |
| Release Date: | September 20, 2005 |
| Preceded by: | Fear of a Krabby Patty |
| Followed by: | Where’s Gary? |
Absorbing Favorites is a SpongeBob VHS containing 5 episodes from seasons 1 and 2. It was released on September 20, 2005 along with its DVD equivalent.
[edit] Episodes
| # | Titlecard | Title | Airdate | Description | Screenshot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2b | ![]() |
Ripped Pants |
July 17, 1999 | SpongeBob unwittingly rips his pants. At first, it’s fun, but as time goes on, he goes over the top and is the beach’s biggest loser because he loses his friend Sandy. | |
| 6a | Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy |
August 21, 1999 | Mermaid Man and Barnacle Boy are SpongeBob and Patrick’s favorite heroes. As SpongeBob hears that they are retired, he and Patrick want them to re-become super heroes and they try a lot of things for that. | ||
| 14b | Karate Choppers |
December 31, 1999 | SpongeBob and Sandy’s Karate causes chaos at the Krusty Krab. Mr. Krabs orders SpongeBob to stop, but he and Sandy just can’t stop fighting and SpongeBob gets fired! | ||
| 33b | Gary Takes a Bath |
July 26, 2003 | SpongeBob has difficulty giving Gary a bath. | ||
| 39a | Jellyfish Hunter |
September 28, 2001 | After seeing the reaction to SpongeBob’s Jelly Patty, Mr. Krabs sends him to Jellyfish Fields to collect more jelly. |
[edit] Trivia
- All five episodes were also featured on this video’s DVD equivalent.
- This is the final VHS to include episodes from more than one season; the next two VHSes, which would prove to be the final SpongeBob releases on that format, only contain season 4 episodes.
- This is also the final VHS to contain episodes from seasons 1 and/or 2.
- This is the final SpongeBob VHS without a double-length episode and therefore the last VHS to contain 5 episodes; the remaining two VHSes both have only 4 episodes as they each have a double-length episode.
| Themed VHSes |
